Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out our policy on the privacy of individuals. SchoolCare takes your privacy seriously and information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Should you have any questions about this policy then please contact us.

Privacy Policy

1.0 – Your consent

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it.

2.0 – How do we collect personal information about you and how is it used?

2.1 You may provide personal information when communicating with us.

2.2 You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about our services or Web site.

2.3 If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask your name, address and e-mail address.

2.4 We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using “cookies”.

2.5 It may be that some of the personal information you give us (for example, about your health and age) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Such information (“sensitive information”) will only be disclosed with your express consent.

2.6 We may use personal information collected about you to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.

2.7 We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our Web site or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

3.0 – Traffic data

We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third-parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.

4.0 – Disclosure policy

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and to protect itself or its users.

5.0 – How do we protect your information?

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

6.0 – What are cookies and how do we deal with them?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that can be placed on your computer or phone. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are ‘analytical’ cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they’re using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works.
Here are the individual analytical cookies we use.

CookieTypeDurationDescription
viewed_cookie_policyPersistent1 YearUsed to remember whether a visitor has accepted the cookie policy on the site.
_gaPersistent2 YearsUsed to track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits.
_gatSession10 MinutesUsed to manage the rate at which page view requests are made

7.0 – How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please Contact Us